Science and Practice Subcommittees

Home / About Us / Committees / Science and Practice Subcommittees

IAI Committee and Organization Appointments

These committees are established according to Article VIII, Section 8.02 of the Bylaws. The Science and Practice Committee is composed of the Chairman of the Science and Practice Committee and each of the Science and Practice Subcommittee Chairs.

Chairman of the Science and Practice Committee

  • Greg Laskowski, Bakersfield, CA

2018-2019 IAI Science and Practice Subcommittees

These subcommittees provide subject matter expertise within their respective disciplines, assist in the development and evaluation of education conference program and approve applications for membership in their respective disciplines.

Biometrics Information Services

  • Michael French, Tacoma, WA, Chair - 2022
  • Ben Bavarian, Newport Beach, CA
  • John Dowden, Pasadena, CA
  • Peter Higgins, Washington, DC
  • Bethany Retton, Fairview, WV                               
  • Elham Tabassi, Washington DC   
  • Lisa Wideman, Cedar Park, TX                                                                       

Bloodstain Pattern Analysis

  • Toby Wolson, Miami, FL, Chair- 2022
  • Jan Johnson, Pensacola, FL
  • Celestina Rossi, FL
  • Craig Moore, East Grimsby, ON Canada
  • Calvin Gaziano, Fremont, CA
  • Jon Priest, Denver, CO
  • Garry Graff, Tulsa, OK
  • Nick Stahlke, WI

Crime Scene Investigation

  • Koren Colbert, Panama Beach City, FL, Chair — 2019
  • Jonesta Nolan, Dallas, Texas
  • Emma Sentz, Frederick, MD
  • Jeff Goudeau, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Tammy Barette, Houston, Texas
  • Michele A. Smith, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Michael Kessler, Frisco, TX                                

Digital and Multimedia Evidence

  • David Witzke, San Diego, CA, Chair — 2021
  • Kenneth Marr, Quantico, VA
  • Tom Woodard, Quantico, VA
  • Kim Meline, Quantico, VA
  • Jason Latham, Manassas Park, VA      
  • Lisa O’Daniel, Carbondale, IL

Facial Identification

  • Mark Dolfi, Los Angeles, CA, Chair — 2021
  • Neal Gieselman, Bedford, MA
  • Leslie Kelly, Washington, D.C.
  • Allison Miller, Clarksburg, WV
  • Lora Sims, Clarksburg, WV
  • Britt Toalson, Seattle, WA
  • Dr. Richard Vorder Bruegge, Quantico, VA

Footwear and Tire Track Examination

  • Jeremy John, Forest Park, GA, Chair — 2020
  • Mike Gorn, Quantico, VA
  • Emily Rice, Concord, NH
  • Martin Lelievre,Ottawa,Canada
  • Ron Mueller, Punta Gorda, FL
  • Brian McVicker, Quantico, VA
  • Dianne McConaghey, Tampa, FL

Forensic Art

  • Suzanne Lowe Birdwell, TX – Chair-2022
  • Danielle Gruttadaurio, Yaphank, NY
  • Natalie Murry, Georgetown, TX
  • Alice Bendig, Cook County, IL
  • Jean Nault, Edmonton, Canada
  • LaVonne Stickrod, OK
  • Jorge Molina, Austin, TX

Forensic Photography and Electronic Imaging

  • Mike Hullihan, Glynco, GA, Chair — 2020
  • Brett Doretti, Santa Ana, CA
  • Paul Kasper, Glynco, GA
  • Scott Campbell, Muskego, WI
  • Phil Sanfilippo, Miami, FL
  • Richard T. McEvoy, Jr., Victor, NY
  • Mark Zabinski, Kingston, RI


General Forensics

  • Patricia Huck, Los Angeles, CA- Chair- 2022
  • Kristin Rogahn, Ventura, CA
  • Gabe Hernandez, Miami, FL
  • James Wolfe Anchorage, AK
  • Sarah Reel, Harrogate, UK
  • Mark Zenker, Cheney, WA
  • Mary Leitner, Washington DC

Latent Print Identification

  • Mack Brazelle, Beltsville, MD, Chair — 2021
  • Brian Jones, Washington DC
  • Derrick Morisawa, Sacramento, CA
  • Penny Dechant, Phoenix, AZ
  • Brian Cerchiai, Miami, FL
  • Doreen Huntington, Greensboro, NC
  • Heather Conner, Mesa, AZ 

Latent Print Development

  • Kasey Gizler, Spring Church, PA, Chair — 2021
  • Karley Ridgell, Baton Rouge, LA
  • James Snaidauf, Chicago, IL
  • Erin Armstrong, Forest Park, GA
  • Michelle Sherwood-Stark, Manassas, VA
  • Matt Marvin, Collinsville, MS
  • Heidi Eldridge, Durham, NC

Tenprint Identification

  • Charmaine Cintron- Chair- 2022
  • Owen McDonnell, Shreveport, LA                        
  • Dawn Watkins, West Palm, FL
  • Amanda Moore-Collins, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Kathy Hentges, Kansas City, MO
  • Sandy Siegel, Houston, TX

Provisional Forensic Biology/DNA

  • Molly Hall, Forest Park, GA -Chair
  • Gina Mann, Pueblo, CO
  • Karen Zavarella, Painesville, OH
  • Tanya Dean, Houston ,TX
  • Ashlie Roederer-Ad Hoc Member
  • Dr. Casie Fisher-Ad Hoc Member
  • Dr. John Butler, Gaithersburg, MD