IAI Committee and Organization Appointments

2017 2018 Certification Boards

These boards are established according to Section 5.04 of the IAI Constitution. Under the direction of the Forensic Certification Management Board (FCMB), these boards provide a program of certification for each of the forensic sciences listed.

Forensic Certification Management Board (FCMB)

  • Robert Garrett, Denver, NC, Director
  • Lyla Thompson, Kansas City, MO, Auditor
  • Lesley Hammer, Anchorage, AK, Compliance Officer

Chairperson for each Certification Board listed below also serves on this Board

Bloodstain Pattern Analyst Certification Board

  • Jeffery Gurvis, Arlington Heights, IL, Chair — 2019
  • Grant Graham, Fayetteville, NC, Secretary — 2018
  • Rebecca Hooks, Springfield, IL — 2020
  • Rich Tewes, Loveland, CO — 2018
  • Holly Latham, Great Bend, KS — 2019
  • Don Schuessler, Coburg, OR — 2020

Crime Scene Certification Board

  • Don Ledbetter, Seattle, WA, Chair — 2019
  • Christine Snyder, Sanford, FL, Secretary — 2018
  • Amy Johnson, Ankeny, IA — 2019
  • Tom Griffin, Greeley, CO — 2018
  • Jeremy Chappell, Kansas City, MO — 2018
  • Greg O'Donnell, Sugarland, TX — 2018
  • David Doglietto, Greenfield, CA — 2020

Footwear Certification Board

  • Jon Byrd, Collinsville, MS, Chair — 2018
  • Steven Koch, Topeka, KS, Secretary — 2020
  • Sarah Bohne, Colorado Springs, CO — 2018
  • Alicia Wilcox, Waterville, ME — 2020
  • Rodney Schenck, Forest Park, GA — 2020
  • Lisa Corson, New Hampshire, CN — 2019
  • Tanya Hiner, Kansas City, MO — 2020

Forensic Art Certification Board

  • Stephen Mancusi, Peekskill, NY, Chair — 2018
  • Jeanne Cybulski, Mesa, AZ, Secretary — 2019
  • Thomas Shaw, Arlington, VA — 2018
  • David Moody, West Palm Beach, FL — 2018
  • Regina Barry, Poughkeepsie, NY — 2018
  • Donald Stahl, La Plata, MD — 2019

Forensic Photography & Imaging Certification Board

  • Eric Johnson, Fowler, MI, Chair — 2019
  • Tony Nguyen, Pomona, CA — 2019
  • Jamie Burnett, Albuquerque, NM — 2019
  • Andrew Taravella, Houston, TX — 2018
  • George Reis, Fountain Valley, CA — 2019
  • Robert Young, Mesa, AZ — 2020
  • Phillip Hess, Sacramento, CA — 2020

Forensic Video Certification Board

  • Kimberly Meline, Quantico, VA, Chair — 2018
  • Patricia Reiber, Richmond, VA, Secretary — 2020
  • Vicki Long, Alameda County, CA — 2018
  • Keith Swanson, Scottsdale, AZ — 2019
  • Keith Mancini, Valhalla, NY — 2018
  • Jason Latham, Manassas Park, VA — 2019
  • Andrew Schriever, Las Vegas, NV — 2020

Latent Print Certification Board

  • Stephanie Howard, Orillia, ON, Canada, Chair — 2019
  • Anne Steinmetz, Peoria, AZ, Secretary — 2019
  • James E. Bush, Meridian, MS — 2020
  • Tim Fayle, San Jose, CA — 2018
  • Kelley Counts, Largo, FL — 2018
  • Shannon Prince, Quantico, VA — 2019
  • Kaitlin Moe, Missoula, MT — 2020

Tenprint Identification Certification Board

  • Amy Gordon, Chula Vista, CA, Chair — 2020
  • Kari Coronado, San Diego, CA, Secretary — 2019
  • Kevin Burke, Methuen, MA — 2019
  • Jeff Smith, Castlerock, CO — 2018
  • Patricia Funderburk, Fort Lauderdale, FL — 2018