IAI Committee and Organization Appointments

2016 2017 Certification Boards

These boards are established according to Article VIII, Section 8.07 of the Bylaws. Under the direction of the PPQAB, these boards provide a program of certification for each of the forensic sciences listed.

Forensic Certification Management Board (FCMB)

  • Robert Garrett, Denver, NC, Board Chair / FSAB member
  • Lesley Hammer, Anchorage, AK, Board Member
  • Vici Inlow, Springfield, VA, Board Member

Chairperson for each Certification Board listed below also serves on this Board

Bloodstain Pattern Analyst Certification Board

  • Jeffery Gurvis, Arlington Heights, IL, Chair — 2019
  • Grant Graham, Dover, DE, Secretary — 2018
  • Erin Sims, Lincoln, NE — 2018
  • Michael Perkins, Las Vegas, NV — 2017
  • Rich Tewes, Loveland, CO — 2018
  • Holly Latham, Great Bend, KS — 2019
  • Don Schuessler, Coburg, OR — 2017

Crime Scene Certification Board

  • Don Ledbetter, Seattle, WA, Chair — 2019
  • Christine Snyder, Sanford, FL, Secretary — 2018
  • Rebecca Daher, Santa Ana, CA — 2017
  • Amy Johnson, Ankeny, IA — 2019
  • Tom Griffin, Greeley, CO — 2017
  • Jeremy Chappell, Kansas City, MO — 2017
  • Greg O'Donnell, Sugarland, TX — 2018

Footwear Certification Board

  • Jon Byrd, Collinsville, MS, Chair — 2018
  • Steven Koch, Topeka, KS, Secretary — 2017
  • Sarah Bohne, Colorado Springs, CO — 2018
  • Cynthia Homer, Augusta, ME — 2017
  • Rodney Schenck, Forest Park, GA — 2017
  • Lisa Corson, New Hampshire, CN — 2019
  • Tanya Hiner, Kansas City, MO — 2017

Forensic Art Certification Board

  • Stephen Mancusi, Peekskill, NY, Chair — 2018
  • Jeanne Cybulski, Mesa, AZ, Secretary — 2019
  • Thomas Shaw, Arlington, VA — 2018
  • Karen Taylor, Austin, TX — 2018
  • David Moody, West Palm Beach, FL — 2018
  • Regina Barry, Poughkeepsie, NY — 2018
  • Donlad Stahl, La Plata, MD — 2019

Forensic Photography & Imaging Certification Board

  • Eric Johnson, Fowler, MI, Chair — 2019
  • E. Jill Smith, Newmarket, ON, Canada, Secretary— 2019
  • Jamie Burnett, Albuquerque, NM — 2019
  • Andrew Taravella, Houston, TX — 2017
  • Tony Nguyen, Pomona, CA — 2019
  • George Reis, Fountain Valley, CA — 2019
  • Leonard S. Wolf, Miami, FL — 2018

Forensic Video Certification Board

  • Julie Carnes, Brooklyn Park, MN, Chair — 2018
  • Kimberly Meline, Quantico, VA, Secretary — 2018
  • Vicki Long, Alameda County, CA — 2018
  • Keith Swanson, Scottsdale, AZ — 2019
  • Keith Mancini, Valhalla, NY — 2018
  • Jason Latham, Manassas Park, VA — 2019
  • Matthew Graves, Forest Park, GA — 2017

Latent Print Certification Board

  • James E. Bush, Meridian, MS, Acting Chair — 2017
  • Anne Steinmetz, Peoria, AZ, Secretary — 2019
  • Stephanie Howard, Orillia, Ontario, Canada — 2019
  • Tim Fayle, San Jose, CA — 2018
  • Kelley Counts, Largo, FL — 2018
  • Shannon Prince, Quantico, VA — 2019
  • Matthew Schwarz, Davenport, IA — 2017

Tenprint Identification Certification Board

  • Amy Gordon, Chula Vista, CA, Chair — 2017
  • Heather Kendall, Miami, FL, Secretary — 2019
  • Kevin Burke, Methuen, MA — 2019
  • Jeff Smith, Castlerock, CO — 2018
  • Kari Coronado, Chula Vista, CA — 2017
  • Patricia Funderburk, Fort Lauderdale, FL — 2018