IAI Committee and Organization Appointments

2017-2018 IAI Science and Practice Committee

These committees are established according to Article VIII, Section 8.02 of the Bylaws. The Science and Practice Committee is composed of the Chairman of the Science and Practice Committee and each of the Science and Practice Subcommittee Chairs.

Chairman of the Science and Practice Committee

  • G. Matt Johnson, Santa Ana, CA

2017-2018 Science and Practice Subcommittees

These subcommittees provide subject matter expertise within their respective disciplines, assist in the development and evaluation of education conference program and approve applications for membership in their respective disciplines.

Biometrics Information Services

  • Ed German, Newington, VA , Chair — 2021
  • Lisa Wideman, Cedar Park, TX
  • Michael French, Tacoma, WA
  • Peter Higgins, Washington, DC
  • Elham Tabassi, Washington DC
  • Bethany Retton, Fairview, WV
  • Ben Bavarian, Newport Beach, CA

Bloodstain Pattern Analysis

  • Cory Latham, Great Bend, KS, Chair — 2019
  • Jan Johnson, Pensacola, FL
  • Toby Wolson, Miami, FL
  • Craig Moore, East Grimsby, ON Canada
  • Calvin Gaziano, Fremont, CA
  • Jon Priest, Denver, CO
  • Garry Graff, Tulsa, OK

Crime Scene Investigation

  • Koren Colbert, Panama Beach City, FL, Chair — 2019
  • Jonesta Nolan, Dallas, TX
  • Emma Sentz, Frederick, MD
  • Jeff Goudeau, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Elizabeth Lancaster, West Palm Beach, FL
  • Dan Anselment, Burnsville, MN
  • Lawrence Stringham, Cape Coral, FL

Digital and Multimedia Evidence

  • David Witzke, San Diego, CA, Chair — 2021
  • Kenneth Marr, Quantico, VA
  • Tom Woodard, Quantico, VA
  • Kim Meline, Quantico, VA
  • Jason Latham, Manassas Park, VA

Facial Identification

  • Mark Dolfi, Los Angeles, CA, Chair — 2021
  • Neal Gieselman, Bedford, MA
  • Leslie Kelly, Washington, D.C.
  • Amanda Noxon, Lansing, MI
  • Lora Sims, Clarksburg, WV
  • Britt Toalson, Seattle, WA
  • Dr. Richard Vorder Bruegge, Quantico, VA

Footwear and Tire Track Examination

  • Jeremy John, Forest Park, GA, Chair — 2020
  • Mike Gorn, Quantico, VA
  • Emily Rice, Concord, NH
  • Martin Lelievre,Ottawa,Canada
  • Ron Mueller, Punta Gorda, FL
  • Brian McVicker, Quantico, VA
  • Dianne McConaghey, Tampa, FL

Forensic Art

  • Suzanne Lowe Birdwell, Austin, TX, Chair — 2018
  • Naomi Glixman, San Francisco, CA
  • Alice Bendig, Cook County, IL
  • Natalie Murry, Georgetown, TX
  • Gloria Nusse, San Francisco, CA
  • Danielle Gruttadaurio, Yaphank, NY
  • Jean Nault, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Forensic Photography and Electronic Imaging

  • Mike Hullihan, Glynco, GA, Chair — 2020
  • Brett Doretti, Santa Ana, CA
  • Paul Kasper, Glynco, GA
  • Scott Campbell, Muskego, WI
  • Phil Sanfilippo, Miami, FL
  • Richard T. McEvoy, Jr., Victor, NY
  • Mark Zabinski, Kingston, RI

Forensic Podiatry

  • Sarah Reel, Harrogate, UK, Chair — 2019
  • Wesley Vernon, PhD., Sheffield, UK
  • Michael Nirenberg
  • Dr. Steve Wachter, New Ulm, MN
  • Dr. David Agoada, Chestnut Hill, MA
  • Dr. Bryan Kagan, White Plains, NY
  • Jeremy Walker, Sheffield, UK

General Forensics

  • Greg Laskowski, Bakersfield, CA, Chair — 2019
  • James Wolfe, Anchorage, AK
  • Mark Zenker, Cheney, WA
  • Gabriel Hernandez, Miami, FL
  • Kris Rogahn, Ventura, CA
  • Mary Lou Leitner, Washington, DC
  • Patricia Huck, Los Angeles, CA

Latent Print Identification

  • Mack Brazelle, Beltsville, MD, Chair — 2021
  • Michelle Howard, Quantico, VA
  • Brian Jones, Washington DC
  • Derrick Morisawa, Sacramento, CA
  • Brian Cerchiai, Miami, FL
  • Doreen Huntington, Greensboro, NC
  • Kaitlin Moe, Missoula, MT

Latent Print Development

  • Kasey Gizler, Spring Church, PA, Chair — 2021
  • Karley Ridgell, Baton Rouge, LA
  • James Snaidauf, Chicago, IL
  • Erin Armstrong, Forest Park, GA
  • Michelle Sherwood-Stark, Manassas, VA
  • Matt Marvin, Collinsville, MS
  • Heidi Eldridge, Durham, NC

Tenprint Identification

  • Owen McDonnell, Shreveport, LA , Chair — 2021
  • Dawn Watkins, West Palm, FL
  • Sandy Seigel, Houston, TX
  • Brendon Huffman, Clarksburg, WV
  • Amanda Moore Collins, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Charmaine Cintron, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • Kathy Hentges, Kansas City, MO

Provisional Forensic Biology/DNA

  • Molly Hall, Forest Park, GA, Chair
  • Toby Wolson, Miami, FL
  • Joshua Suhl, Grafton, MA
  • Douglas Ridolfi, Amherst, NY
  • Gina Mann, Pueblo, CO
  • Karen Zavarella, Painesville, OH