IAI Committee and Organization Appointments

2016-2017 Standing Committees

These committees are established by our association bylaws.

Advisory Committee on Management Issues

  • Raymond Jorz, Concord, OH, 1st VP - Chair
  • Jan Lemay, Greeley, CO
  • John Grassel, North Scituate, RI
  • Lisa Hudson, Wauwatosa, WI
  • Larry Stringham, Cape Coral, FL

Financial Review Committee

  • Eliot Springer, Jamaica, NY - Chair
  • John Grassel, North Scituate, RI
  • Jan LeMay, Greeley, CO

Investment Committee

  • Koren Colbert, Panama City, FL - Chair
  • John Lazaretto, Beverly Hills, FL
  • Robert Grant, Pensacola, FL
  • Glen Calhoun, Hollywood, FL - COO
  • Eliot Springer, New York, NY

International Aspects Committee

  • Robert Ramotowski, United States - Chair
  • Domingo Villareal, United States
  • Alexandre Beaudoin, Canada
  • Jerry Hoover, Central America
  • Aldo Mattei, Italy
  • Diana Tabor, Minneapolis, MN
  • Scott Osborn, Australia

Johnson-Whyte Memorial Foundation Fund Advisory Committee

  • Steven Nash, Petaluma, CA - Chair
  • Diana Castro, San Diego, CA
  • Debbie Leben, Washington, DC
  • James Murray, Orlando, FL
  • Gregory Parkinson, Palm Beach, FL
  • Michael Campbell, Pewaukee, WI
  • Joe Maberry, Dallas, TX

Long Range Planning and Continuity of Office

  • Harold Ruslander, Port Charlotte, FL - Chair
  • Bridget Lewis, St. Charles, IA - BOD Chair
  • Alex Beaudoin, Montreal, QC - 4th VP
  • Ray Jorz, Concord, OH - 1st VP
  • Lisa Hudson, Wauwatosa, WI - 2nd VP
  • Kenneth Zercie, New Haven, CT - 3rd VP
  • Glen Calhoun, Hollywood, FL - COO

Membership Committee

  • Eliot Springer, NY, NY - Chair
  • Lauren Smith, Collinsville, MS
  • Owen McDonnell, Shreveport, LA
  • Matt Graves, Forest Park, GA
  • Domingo Villarreal, Humble, TX
  • Lynn Slaughter, San Diego, CA
  • Kerrie Cathcart, Brooklyn Park, MN

Nominating Committee

  • Steve Johnson, Clarksburg, WV - Chair
  • Bridget Lewis, St. Charles, IA - BOD Chai
  • Stephen Greene - BOD Member
  • Michael Wisniewski, Cleveland, OH - BOD Member
  • John Kilgore, St. Charles, IA – Member
  • Mike Grimm, Union Hall, VA - Associate Member
  • Three most recent Past Presidents in attendance

Policy, Procedures and Documents Committee

  • Lyla Thompson, Olathe, KS - Chair
  • Lisa Hudson, Wauwatosa, WI - 2nd VP
  • Kenneth Zercie, New Haven, CT - 3rd VP
  • Alex Beaudoin, Montreal, QC, Canada - 4th VP
  • Kenneth Martin, Mattapoisett, MA
  • Frank Ryttersgaard, Kelowna, BC, Canada
  • Glen Calhoun, Hollywood, FL - COO

Presidential Advisory Committee

  • Bridgett Lewis, St. Charles, IA - Chair
  • Lesley Hammer, Anchorage, AK
  • Steve Nash, Petaluma, CA
  • Joe Maberry, Dallas, TX
  • Janice Johnson, Pensacola, FL
  • Phil Sanfilippo, Plantation, FL
  • Robert Sanders, Wausau, WI
  • Debbie Leben, Washington, DC

Professional Review Board

  • Lisa Hudson, Wauwatosa, WI - Chair
  • Three Subject Matter Experts / Professional Peers from a Certification Board or a Science and Practice Committee will be assigned to each PRB as required.

Publications Committee

  • Ray Jorz, Concord, OH - 1st VP - Chair
  • Alan L. McRoberts, Temecula, CA - JFI Editor
  • Jon Stimac, Bend, OR - Identification News Editor
  • Glen Calhoun, Hollywood, FL - COO
  • Lisa Hudson, Wauwatosa, WI - 2nd VP
  • Candace Murray, Orlando, FL - Conference Planner

Publicity Committee

  • William Schade, Jr., Clearwater, FL - Chair
  • Candace Murray, Orlando, FL - Conference Planner
  • Lisa Hudson, Wauwatosa, WI - 2nd VP
  • Ray Jorz, Concord, OH - 1st VP
  • Michael Wisniewski, Cleveland, OH

Resolutions and Legislative Committee

  • Kenneth Zercie, New Haven, CT - 3rd VP - Chair
  • Lisa Hudson, Wauwatosa, WI - 2nd VP
  • Alex Beaudoin, Montreal, QC
  • Robert Sanders, Wausau, WI - Recording Secretary

Safety Committee

  • Lesley Hammer, Anchorage, AK - Chair
  • Cindy Hull, Martinez, CA
  • Cyrena Viellieux-Matsutani, Martinez, CA
  • Emma Sentz, Frederick, MD
  • Elizabeth Lancaster, West Palm Beach, FL
  • Jane Xepoleas, Auburn, CA

Vendor Liason Committee

  • Kenneth Zercie, New Haven, CT - 3rd VP - Chair
  • Lisa Hudson, Wauwatosa, WI - 2nd VP
  • Alex Beaudoin, Montreal,QC - 4th VP
  • Ray Jorz, Concord, OH - 1st VP