Navigation

2017 Certification Testing

Date Start End Test Chair
Aug 10 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Certification Testing (All disciplines other than Latent Prints) Robert Garrett, Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Certification Testing (Latent Print) Stephanie Howard, Chair

2017 Meetings

Date Start End Meeting Chair
Aug 4 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Board of Directors Bridget Lewis, Board Chair
Aug 5 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Board of Directors Bridget Lewis, Board Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Latent Print Certification Board Stephanie Howard, Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Crime Scene Certification Board Don Ledbetter, Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Ten Print Certification Board Amy Gordon, Chair
Aug 6 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Board of Directors Bridget Lewis, Board Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Latent Print Certification Board Stephanie Howard, Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Crime Scene Certification Board Don Ledbetter, Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Ten Print Certification Board Amy Gordon, Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Bloodstain Pattern Analyst Certification Board Jeffery Gurvis, Chair
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Forensic Photography and Imaging Certification Board Eric Johnson, Chair
Aug 7 7:00 AM 8:00 AM Science and Practice Committee Chair Meeting Matt Johnson, Chair
8:00 AM 9:00 AM Breakfast Harold (Rus) Ruslander, President
9:00 AM 10:30 AM Opening Ceremony Harold (Rus) Ruslander, President
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Board of Directors Bridget Lewis, Board Chair
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Student Orientation Ken Zercie, Chair
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Latent Print Certification Board Stephanie Howard, Chair
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Crime Scene Certification Board Don Ledbetter, Chair
1:00 PM 2:00 PM Ten Print Certification Board Amy Gordon, Chair
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Latent Print Science and Practice Subcommittee Michele Gische, Chair
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Ten Print Joint Certification and Science and Practice Subcommittee Amy Gordon, Chair
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Ten Print Science and Practice Subcommittee Ann Punter, Chair
Aug 8 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Board of Directors Bridget Lewis, Board Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Crime Scene Certification Board Don Ledbetter, Chair
8:00 AM 11:00 AM Forensic Certification Management Board Robert Garrett, Chair
8:00 AM 11:00 AM Nominating Committee Steven Johnson, Chair
10:00 AM 11:00 AM International Aspects Committee Robert Ramotowski, Chair
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Footwear and Tire Track Science and Practice Subcommitee Jeremy John, Chair
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Ten Print Certification Board Amy Gordon, Chair
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Latent Print Certification Board Stephanie Howard, Chair
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Forensic Art Certification Board Stephen Mancusi, Chair
Aug 9 8:00 AM 5:00 PM Board of Directors Bridget Lewis, Board Chair
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Crime Scene Certification Board Open Meeting Don Ledbetter, Chair
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Digital Evidence Science and Practice Subcommittee Jerry Hoover, Chair
10:00 AM 11:00 AM Facial Identification Science and Practice Committee Ed German, Chair
10:30 AM 12:00 PM Latent Print Certification Board Open Meeting (UPDATED) Stephanie Howard, Chair
11:00 AM 12:00 PM Facial Identification Science and Practice Committee Open Meeting Ed German, Chair
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Footwear Certification Board Jon Byrd, Chair
3:00 PM 5:00 PM Podiatry Science and Practice Subcommittee Sarah Reel, Chair
4:00 PM 5:00 PM Crime Scene Science and Practice Committee Koren Colbert, Chair
Aug 10 7:00 AM 8:00 AM JFI Editorial Board Alan McRoberts, Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Board of Directors Bridget Lewis, Board Chair
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Certification Testing Crime Scene and other disciplines (except Latent Print) Becki Daher, Proctor
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Certification Testing: Latent Print Stephanie Howard, Chair
8:00 AM 10:00 AM General Forensics Science and Practice Committee Greg Laskowski, Chair
10:00 AM 12:00 PM Forensic Photography and Imaging Science and Practice Committee Mike Hullihan, Chair
10:30 AM 12:00 PM Latent Print Development Science and Practice Committee (UPDATED) John Kilgore, Chair
1:00 PM 5:00 PM Forensic Video Certification Board Julie Carnes, Chair
1:00 PM 3:00 PM Johnson-Whyte Committee Steve Nash, Chair
2:00 PM 3:00 PM Division Secretary Meeting Glen Calhoun, Chair
3:00 PM 5:00 PM DNA Provisional Science and Practice Committee Molly Hall, Chair
5:00 PM 7:00 PM Forensic Art Joint Certification and Science and Practice Committee Suzanne Lowe Birdwell, Chair
6:00 PM 7:00 PM Bloodstain Pattern Joint Certification and Science and Practice Committee Jeffery Gurvis, Chair
Aug 11 7:30 AM 9:30 AM IAI Membership Meeting (UPDATED) Harold (Rus) Ruslander, President
8:00 AM 5:00 PM Board of Directors Bridget Lewis, Board Chair
12:00 PM 1:00 PM Science and Practice Committee Chair Meeting Matt Johnson, Chair
3:00 PM 4:00 PM Student Conference Recap Ken Zercie, Chair
10:30 PM 4:00 PM Certification Board Training Robert Garrett, Chair