IAI Past Presidents

Read about IAI History | History of Our Great Emblem | Locations of Past Annual Conferences

Harry H. Caldwell, Oakland, CA 1915-1921
A.J. Renoe, Leavenworth, KS 1921-1923
Charles C. Carmody, Detroit, MI 1923-1925
Dr. J. G. Duncan, Oklahoma City, OK 1925-1926
Maurice B. O’Neil, New Orleans, LA 1926-1927
William Robert Ellis, Houston, TX 1927-1928
H.A. Thompson, Oklahoma City, OK 1928-1929
James R. Wilkinson, Windsor, ON, Canada 1929-1930
Harold W. Axtell, Denver, CO 1930-1931
Edward A. Parker, Memphis, TN 1931-1932
B.T. Andrews, St. Joseph, MO 1932-1933
Edward F. Burke, Rochester, NY 1933-1934
T.P. Sullivan, Chicago, IL 1934-1935
William A. Toler, Richmond, VA 1935-1936
Elias W. Hoagland, St. Louis, MO 1936-1937
Arthur H. Muchow, Sioux Falls, SD 1937
William C. Gordon, Kansas City, MO 1937-1938
William E. Cashin, Bella Vista Village, AR 1938-1939
W. Paul Whitley, Raleigh, NC 1939-1940
Edward Lorrain, Montreal, QC, Canada 1940-1941
Thomas A. Dwyer, Detroit, MI 1941-1942
Marie Grott Morrissey, Indianapolis, IN 1942-1943
Robert E. Moore, Detroit, MI 1943-1944
J. Earl Scroggin, Little Rock, AR 1944-1945
L. Clark Schilder, Arlington, VA 1945-1946
Oscar J. Digert, Milwaukee, WI 1946-1947
William A. Winfield, Rochester, NY 1947-1948
R.W. Nebergall, Arnprior, ON, Canada 1948-1949
Glen H. McLaughlin, Austin, TX 1949-1950
Frank V. Chameroy, Hartford, CT 1950-1951
George L. Beckvermit, Denver, CO 1951-1952
Paul D. McCann, Albany, NY 1952-1953
George A. Kanz, Salem, OR 1953-1954
Lawrence A. Kelly, Charlotte, NC 1954-1955
Daniel d’Andrieu, LaSalle, QC, Canada 1955-1956
Eric Ekebom, Rockford, IL 1956-1957
Robert M. Vollmer, Miami, FL 1957-1958
Edward J. Moellering, Houston, TX 1958-1959
Birk C. Harl, Evansville, IN 1959-1960
James F. Shumate, Denver, CO 1960-1961
Vincent B. Hurlbut, West Hartford, CT 1961-1962
James E. Devery, Chicago, IL 1962-1963
Walter G. Hoetzer, Utica, NY 1963-1964
C. Lester Trotter, Treasure Island, FL 1964-1965
Fred R. Rymer, Austin, TX 1965-1966
John W. Tyler, Perry, FL 1966-1967
Leslie W. Williams, New London, CT 1967-1968
Albert W. Somerford, Hempstead, TX 1968-1969
 
Bayne W. Linden, Sioux City, IA 1969-1970
John D. Douthit, St. Paul, MN 1970-1971
Jay R. Jensen, Denver, CO 1971-1972
Owen W. Byers, Evansville, IN 1972-1973
Farrell D. Babcock, East Grand Rapids, MI 1973-1974
Joseph M. Wallace, Pittsburgh, PA 1974-1975
George J. Fagan, Madison, CT 1975-1976
Joseph J. Musial, Miami, FL 1976-1977
Emery B. Morel, Springfield, LA 1977-1978
Donald G. Mooney, Shanks, WV 1978-1979
Ernest Jensen, Seattle, WA 1979-1980
C. Stanley Kimball, Phoenix, AZ 1980-1981
Richard L. Brunelle, Ormond Beach, FL 1981-1982
Kay J. McClanahan, Columbia, SC 1982-1983
John J. Spann, Jr., New Orleans, LA 1983-1984
H. A. Albert, Austin, TX 1984-1985
Robert T. Grant, Pensacola, FL 1985-1986
Clarence E. Phillips, Dumfries, VA 1986-1987
Douglas M. Monsoor, Ormond Beach, FL 1987-1988
Charles J. Jacobs, Crawfordville, FL 1988-1989
Charles A. Moss, Sr., Decatur, GA 1989-1990
James T. Murray, Orlando, FL 1990-1991
Robert E. Prouty, Sacramento, CA 1991-1992
Curtis M. Shane, Brunswick, GA 1992-1993
Joseph P. Polski, St. Paul, MN 1994
Marilyn R. Nault, Seattle, WA 1995
Danny Hasty, Chipley, FL 1996
Ronald C. Jackson,Gloucester, ON, Canada 1997
Charles P. Illsley, West Valley City, UT 1998
James B. Gettemy, Tallahassee, FL 1999
Ann D. Punter, Ontario, CA 1999-2000
Robert C. Sanders, Wausau, WI 2000-2001
Richard Fahy, Overland Park, KS 2001-2002
Steve Nash, Petaluma, CA 2002-2003
Janice M. Johnson, Pensacola, FL 2003-2004
Robert B. Kennedy, Orleans, ON, Canada 2004-2005
Joe M. Maberry, Dallas, TX 2005-2006
Diana M. Castro, Whittier, CA 2006-2007
Kenneth F. Martin, Boston, MA 2007-2008
Robert J. Garrett, Mutuchen, NJ 2008-2009
Vici K. Inlow, Reston, VA 2009-2010
Philip Sanfilippo, Doral, FL 2010-2011
R. Kevin Lawson, St. Louis, MO 2011-2012
Deborah Leben, Washington, DC 2012-2013
Lesley Hammer, Anchorage, AK 2013-2014
Steve Johnson, Clarksburg, WV 2014-2015
Bridget Lewis, St Charles, IA 2015-2016
Harold Ruslander, Port Charlotte, FL 2016-2017