Certification Boards

Home / Certifications / Certification Boards

Certification Boards

These boards are established according to Section 5.04 of the IAI Constitution. Under the direction of the Forensic Certification Management Board (FCMB), these boards provide a program of certification for each of the forensic sciences listed.

Forensic Certification Management Board (FCMB)

  • Michele Triplett, Renton, WA, Director
  • Heather Conner, Mesa, AZ, Associate Director
  • Mary Ballen, Hollywood, FL, Associate Director
  • Chairperson for each Certification Board listed below also serves on this board

Bloodstain Pattern Analyst Certification Board

  • Richard Tewes, Loveland, CO,  Chair  2026
  • David Garber, Chula Vista, CA. Secretary  2025
  • Erin Sims, Lincoln, NE  2024
  • Susan Rhinehart, Los Angeles, CA 2023
  • Holly Latham, Great Bend, KS  2025
  • Grant Graham, Fayetteville, NC  2024
  • Toby Wolson, Miami, FL  2023

Crime Scene Certification Board

  • David Doglietto, Greenfield, CA , Chair  2023
  • Christine Snyder, Sanford, FL, Secretary  2024
  • Mark Waldo, Santa Ana, CA 2025
  • Mallory Littman, Concord NH  2023
  • Jeremy Chappell, Kansas City, MO  2023
  • Jonesta Nolan, Grand Prairie, TX  2024
  • John Zakavec, Greeley, CO  2023

Footwear Certification Board

  • Rodney Schenck, Huntsville, AL,  Secretary '22 / Chair  2025
  • Sarah Bohne, Colorado Springs, CO  2024
  • Troy Mohror, Kanas City, KS  2025
  • Jon Byrd, Collinsville, MS  2024
  • Lisa ODaniel, Carbondale, IL  2024
  • Tanya Hiner, Kansas City, MO  2022

Forensic Art Certification Board

  • Duncan Way, Ontario, Canada, Chair  2024
  • Autumn Krick, Palm Beach County, FL. Secretary  2023
  • Steve Johnson, Clarksburg, WV  2024
  • Jorge Molina, Austin, TX  2023
  • David Moody, West Palm Beach, FL  2024
  • Naomi Glixman, San Francisco, CA  2024
  • Joe Mullins, Allexandria, VA 2025

Forensic Photography & Imaging Certification Board

  • Tony Nguyen, Santa Ana, CA, Chair  2025
  • Robert 'Bob" Gallagher, Wellesley, MA Secretary  2023
  • Michael Sage, Seattle, WA  2025
  • Chris Engle-Tjaden, Wichita, KS 2023
  • Ioan Truta, Boston, MA  2023
  • Kate Snyder, Cleveland, OH  2025
  • Paul Kasper , Glynco, GA  2025

Forensic Video Certification Board

  • Patricia Mullaney, Richmond, VA, Chair 2026
  • Kyp Stavrou, Edna, MN  Secretary 2025
  • Brandon Epstein, New Brunswick, NJ,   2025
  • Kimberly Meline,Quantico, VA  2024
  • Blake Sawyer, Plano, TX  2023
  • Cory Winar, Eugene, OR  2024
  • Spencer Ledesma, Sugar Land, TX 2024

Latent Print Certification Board

  • Tim Fayle, Sydney, Australia, Chair  2023
  • Kaitlin Delphy, Missoula, MT  Sec. 2025
  • Trent Rundquist, Grand Junction, CO  2023
  • Jenna Alimberti, Worcester, MA  2025
  • Matthew Marvin, Collinsville, MS  2024
  • Shannon Prince, Quantico, VA  2025
  • Nicole Praska , St. Paul MN 2025

Tenprint Identification Certification Board

  • Amy Gordon, Chula Vista, CA, Chair  2023
  • Kari Coronado, San Diego, CA, Secretary  2025
  • Kevin Burke, Methuen, MA  2025
  • Patricia Funderburk, Fort Lauderdale, FL  2024
  • Kimberly Yada, Portland, OR  2024
  • Stephanie Holt, Nampa, ID   2024