Science and Practice Subcommittees

Home / About Us / Committees / Science and Practice Subcommittees


These committees are established according to Article VIII, Section 8.02 of the Bylaws. The Science and Practice Committee is composed of the Chairman of the Science and Practice Committee and each of the Science and Practice Subcommittee Chairs.

Chairman of the Science and Practice Committee

  • Greg Laskowski, Bakersfield, CA

2021-2022 IAI Science and Practice Subcommittees

These subcommittees provide subject matter expertise within their respective disciplines, assist in the development and evaluation of education conference.

Biometrics Information Services

  • Michael French, Tacoma, WA, Chair - 2022
  • Ben Bavarian, Newport Beach, CA
  • Ioan Truta, Boston, MA
  • Bethany Retton, Fairview, WV                               
  • Kurt Aebersold, Bern, Switzerland   
  • Dawn Schilens, Cleveland, OH                                                                    

Bloodstain Pattern Analysis

  • Toby Wolson, Miami, FL, Chair- 2022
  • Jan Johnson, Pensacola, FL
  • Celestina Rossi, Conroe, TX
  • Craig Moore, East Grimsby, ON Canada
  • Everett Baxter, Shawnee, OK
  • David Doglietto, Greenfield, CA
  • Paige Green-Purba, San Bernadino, CA

Crime Scene Investigation

  • Emma Sentz, Frederick, MD Chair - 2023
  • Koren Daniels, Panama Beach City, FL.
  • Jonesta Nolan, Grand Prairie, TX
  • Timothy Burt, Dover, NH
  • Michele A. Smith, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Michael Kessler, Frisco, TX   
  • Britney Webb, Frisco, TX                          

Digital and Multimedia Evidence

  • Kim Meline, Quantico, VA, Chair 2023
  • Kenneth Marr, Quantico, VA
  • Tom Woodard, Quantico, VA
  • Patricia Mullaney, Richmond, VA
  • Jason Latham, Manassas Park, VA 
  • Andrew Blake Sawyer, Plano, TX

Facial Identification

  • Steve Johnson, FSSB, SC, Chair 2025
  • Neal Gieselman, Bedford, MA
  • Leslie Kelly, Bethesda, MD
  • Allison Miller, Clarksburg, WV
  • Lora Sims, Clarksburg, WV
  • Mark Dolfi, Norwalk, CA 
  • Dr. Richard Vorder Bruegge, Quantico, VA

Footwear and Tire Track Examination

  • Andrew Hayes, Santa Ana, CA, Chair 2025
  • Emily Rice, Concord, NH
  • Lisa Ragaza, Woodbridge, CT
  • Marian Oden, Ottawa, ON, Canada
  • Brian McVicker, Quantico, VA
  • Dianne McConaghey, Tampa, FL
  • David Kanaris, Anchorage, AK
  • Rachel Martinez, Concord, NH, Ad Hoc
  • Jeremy John, Forest Park, GA, Ad Hoc

Forensic Art

  • Fernando Gajate, Fort Lauderdale, FL Chair 2025
  • Larry Livaudais, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Natalie Murry, Georgetown, TX
  • Beth Buchholtz, Fort Collins, CO

Forensic Photography and Electronic Imaging

  • Mike Hullihan, Glynco, GA, Chair 2025
  • Brett Doretti, Santa Ana, CA
  • Paul Kasper, Glynco, GA
  • Phil Sanfilippo, Miami, FL
  • Mark Zabinski, Kingston, RI
  • Jenna Walker, Stafford, VA
  • Stephanie Hoffman, Lake Havasu, AZ

General Forensics

  • Patricia Huck, Los Angeles, CA- Chair- 2022
  • Paul Stein, Ramona, CA
  • Ray Jorz, OH
  • Tracey Bloomfield-McTavish, Canada
  • Michael Nirenberg, Crown Point, IN
  • Mary Leitner, Washington DC
  • Amy DuBeau, AK

Latent Print Identification

  • Mack Brazelle, Beltsville, MD, Chair 2025
  • Jack Flanders, Lubbock, TX
  • Derrick Morisawa, Sacramento, CA
  • Penny Dechant, Phoenix, AZ
  • Doreen Huntington, Greensboro, NC
  • Heather Conner, Mesa, AZ 
  • Marie-Kim Cartier-Lepine, Montreal, Qc

Latent Print Development

  • Kasey Gizler, Spring Church, PA, Chair 2025
  • Karley Ridgell, Baton Rouge, LA
  • James Snaidauf, Chicago, IL
  • Erin Armstrong, Beltsville, MD
  • Michelle Sherwood Stark, Springfield, VA
  • Matthew Marvin, Collinsville, MS

Tenprint Identification

  • Charmaine Cintron- Chair- 2022
  • Christie VanAndel, Lincoln, NE
  • Dawn Watkins, West Palm, FL
  • Brian Turner, Oakland Park, FL
  • Amanda Moore-Collins, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Sandy Siegel, Houston, TX
  • Paris Anthony, Dublin, CA

Provisional Forensic Biology/DNA

  • Molly Hall, Forest Park, GA -Chair - 2024
  • Gina Mann, Pueblo, CO
  • Mark Zenker, Cheney, WA
  • Thomas McClintock, Forest, VA
  • Tanya Dean, Houston ,TX
  • Ashlie Roederer, Everett, WA
  • Casie Fisher, Austin, TX