Science and Practice Subcommittees

Home / About Us / Committees / Science and Practice Subcommittees

These committees are established according to Article VIII, Section 8.02 of the Bylaws. The Science and Practice Committee is composed of the Chairman of the Science and Practice Committee and each of the Science and Practice Subcommittee Chairs.

Chairperson of the Science and Practice Committee

  • Lesley Hammer, AK USA

2022-2023 IAI Science and Practice Subcommittees

These subcommittees provide subject matter expertise within their respective disciplines, assist in the development and evaluation of education conference.


Biometrics Information Services

  • Bethany Retton, WV, USA Chair - 2026
  • Michael French, WA, USA
  • Ben Bavarian, CA, USA
  • John Splain, VA, USA
  • Ioan Truta, MA, USA                               
  • Kurt Aebersold, Switzerland   
  • Sam Cilento, WV, USA                                                                 


Bloodstain Pattern Analysis

  • Toby Wolson, FL, USA Chair - 2026
  • Ken Martin, MA, USA
  • Celestina Rossi, TX, USA
  • Amy Santoro, KS, USA


  • Gabe Suboch, FL, USA
  • Dan DellaSala, TX, USA

Crime Scene Investigation

  • Michele A. Smith, LA, USA Chair - 2026
  • Emma Sentz, MD, USA
  • Jonesta Nolan, TX, USA
  • Timothy Burt, NH, USA
  • Jaclynn McKay, NC, USA
  • Michael Kessler, TX, USA   
  • Britney Webb, TX, USA                          


Digital and Multimedia Evidence

  • Kim Meline, VA, USA Chair 2023
  • Kenneth Marr, VA, USA
  • Allen Combs, WA, USA
  • Jason Latham, CO, USA
  • Andrew Blake Sawyer, TX, USA


Provisional Forensic Biology/DNA

  • Dr. Casie Fisher, TX, USA Chair 2026
  • Gina Mann, CO, USA
  • Tanya Dean, TX, USA
  • Ashlie Roederer, WA, USA


Facial Identification

  • Steve Johnson, SC, USA Chair 2025
  • Neal Gieselman, MA, USA
  • Allison Miller, WV, USA
  • Leslie Kelly, AZ, USA
  • Lora Sims, WV, USA
  • Mark Dolfi, CA , USA
  • Dr. Richard Vorder Bruegge, VA, USA


Footwear and Tire Track Examination

  • Emily Rice, NH, USA Chair 2026
  • David Kanaris, NH, USA
  • Lisa Ragaza, CT, USA
  • Marian Oden, ON, Canada
  • Brian McVicker, VA, USA
  • Dianne McConaghey, FL, USA
  • Rachel Martinez, NH, USA


Forensic Art

  • Fernando Gajate, FL, USA Chair 2025
  • Larry Livaudais, LA, USA
  • Danielle Gruttadaurio, NY, USA
  • Natalie Murry, TX USA
  • Beth Buchholtz, CO, USA
  • Dr. Daniel Marion, CO, USA


Forensic Photography and Electronic Imaging

  • Stephanie Hoffman, UT, USA, Chair 2026
  • Paul Kasper, GA, USA
  • Phil Sanfilippo, FL, USA
  • Brett Doretti, CA, USA
  • Mark Zabinski, RI, USA
  • Jenna Walker, VA, USA
  • Brandon Nabozny, AZ, USA


General Forensics

  • Ray Jorz, OH, USA - Chair- 2026
  • Michael Hullihan, GA, USA
  • Tracey Bloomfield-McTavish, ON, Canada
  • Shelly Brazelle, DC, USA
  • Michael Nirenberg, IN, USA
  • Christine Miller, FL, USA
  • Amy DuBeau, AK ,USA


Latent Print Identification

  • Mack Brazelle, MD, USA Chair 2025
  • Jack Flanders, TX, USA
  • Derrick Morisawa, CA, USA
  • Tracy Lipskoch, TX, USA
  • Doreen Huntington, NC, USA
  • Shawn Dolan, MA, USA 
  • Marie-Kim Cartier-Lepine, QB, Canada


Latent Print Development

  • Kasey Gizler, PA, USA Chair 2025
  • Karley Ridgell, LA, USA
  • Josh Connelly, NE, USA
  • Erin Armstrong, MD, USA
  • Michelle Sherwood Stark, VA, USA
  • Matthew Marvin, MS, USA


Tenprint Identification

  • Christie VanAndel, NE, USA - Chair- 2026
  • Cheri Ivers, NE, USA
  • Dawn Watkins, FL, USA
  • Brian Turner, FL, USA
  • Paris Anthony, CA, USA
  • Amanda Moore, LA, USA